Privacy Policy

1.1 The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow (the College) is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. In order to provide you with the full range of College services and information, we sometimes need to collect information from you. This policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following services:

  • Any College website or application/registration form that references this privacy policy
  • Official College digital communications channels
  • Telephone, letters and other correspondence and in person

1.2 This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information may the College collect about you
  • How and when will the College use information we collect about you
  • Will the College disclose your details to anyone else
  • Your choice regarding the personal information you provide to us
  • The use of cookies on our websites

1.3 The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow is committed to safeguarding your personal information. We are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

1.4 The College website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the protection of data collected on these websites and we recommend you review their privacy policies.

1.5 If you are aged 16 or under, please ask your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to the College.

1.6 This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the College. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, or have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please cease using our website and contact the College immediately:

Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow
232-242 St Vincent Street
Glasgow
United Kingdom
G2 5RJ
info@rcpsg.ac.uk

2. What information may we collect about you?

2.1 When you join the College, book onto an educational event or examination, participate in College activities (such as signing up for a newsletter, entering a competition, surveys, etc.) or express an interest in the College, you may be required to complete a registration/application form. This can consist of information such as your name, date of birth, interests, and work experience. Where we provide personalised services, we may ask your permission to review third party data about you, for example your Twitter or Facebook feeds, to provide more effective personalisation.

3. How and when will the College use information collected about you?

3.1 The College will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide information and request subscription payments
  • To provide our services such as verifications for employment and information relating to examinations and educational courses you have signed up to
  • To provide you with information on the membership benefits available to you and how to access them
  • To provide general information on educational courses, events, committees, vacancies, and examinations that you may be interested in
  • To request information and/or feedback from you on the services we provide
  • To produce non-personally identifiable aggregated and statistical demographic reports to help us better understand our members and contacts

3.2 Where the College proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

4. Will the College disclose your information to anyone else?

4.1 We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 4.4.

4.2 Generally, we will use your information within the College and will only share it outside the College where you have requested it or given your consent, for example, if you choose to share content via social media. Sometimes the College uses third parties to send marketing material and to collate survey data. The College requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

4.3 We may share your personal information internally (i.e. between departments in the College), for example, the education unit may be informed of candidates who have signed up for a particular exam so that they (the education unit) can then provide information on educational support available to those exam candidates.

4.4 If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the College websites or digital communications channels, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour related to College activities, the College may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. Where the College believes you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws or regulations (e.g. because of content you have posted that may be defamatory), the College may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, or the appropriate regulatory body e.g. General Medical Council, General Dental Council, Health and Care Professions Council.

5. Your choice regarding the personal information you provide to the College

5.1 We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant services and activities. All members and contacts can manage their communications preferences via the dashboard on their secure area of the College website.

5.2 Under the data protection act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information the College holds about you and to have inaccuracies corrected. We will use every reasonable effort to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our database.

6. The use of cookies on our website

The use of cookies on our website is detailed in our cookie policy.

Updated: 16 June 2016

Login
Log in using your username or email address. You can also use your College Personal ID (PID) if you have one.

Forgotten password?


Create a login

New users must create a login. You do not need to be a member of the College in order to create a login.

Register

Help

Having difficulty registering or logging in? Forgotten your username or password?

Get Help